Deed by prescription
[…] Web“Prescription” is just another term for “adverse possession.” Briefly, adverse possession is a claim to ownership of a property established by continuous, open, notorious, exclusive …
WebSep 27, 2016 · State law in Georgia (O.C.G.A. § 44-5-160) defines adverse possession (also known as “title by prescription”) as “the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law,” – either 7 years or 20 years depending on the circumstances.